Tullamore 057-9325593
Navan 046-9017211
Carlow 059-9108077
Cork 021-6017148
Dublin 01-5135162
Cavan 049-4894036
Naas 045-499175
Limerick 061-579023
Dundalk 042-9424138
Monaghan 047-82039
Sligo 071-9314271
Donegal 074-9715024
pro_insurance_banner3
Tullamore 057-9325593
Navan 046-9017211
Carlow 059-9108077
Cork 021-6017148
Dublin 01-5135162
Cavan 049-4894036
Naas 045-499175
Limerick 061-579023
Dundalk 042-9424138
Monaghan 047-82039
Sligo 071-9314271
Donegal 074-9715024
pro_insurance_banner3

Privacy Statement

You are here: Home / Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Setanta Public Loss Assessors T/A Pro Insurance Claims believe in data protection and respecting your privacy rights under the relevant data protection Acts and regulations therefore this privacy statement explains to you what to expect when you supply your personal information to Setanta Public Loss Assessors T/A Pro Insurance Claims (“we”, “us”, “our”). Reference to “insurance company” hereafter means any of the following: insurance companies, managed general agents, underwriting agencies, insurers and product producers.

Collecting personal information about you for the performance of your insurance claim(s) is necessary and legitimate however we set out hereunder further explanations in Plain English so that you can become aware of all the different data processors and sub-processors who may obtain your information, we also set out the reasons for this processing. This privacy statement is effective from 24th of May 2018.

We reserve the right to change and amend this privacy statement from time to time to take into consideration new technology, changes to our operations and practices and new laws and regulations. Our most current privacy policy will govern any personal information we hold on you.

  1. General

We are the data controller of your personal data. Should you wish to contact us in relation to any aspect of our use of your personal data, please contact our Managing Director

Phone: +353 (0)46 9017211
E-mail: info@proinsuranceclaims.ie

Address: River View House, Carlanstown, Kells, Co. Meath.

Our friendly staff will be happy to assist with any queries you may have.

The services we provide are advice and assistance for general insurance claims, loss assessment services and outsourced data protection services this statement applies to information we collect about you:

  • Should you visit us in person at our main office, contact us by telephone or through our website the process is similar. Our website is a brochure website which allows you to submit your Name, Email Address, Phone Numbers, and Brief Description about your enquiry. This information is then sent to our qualified team of advisors who will assist you with your enquiry. Please note that we will need to collect further information that is necessary for the performance of your insurance claim and to fulfil the duty of care that we are required to provide to you.

 

  • We may in the interest of good business relations, contact you by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media to requesting feedback from you about our services.
  • We may also send you a calendar as a complementary gift to customers and will telephone you to request your postal address.
  • We may also supply you with a newsletter outing new services we have available. You will be given an opportunity to opt-out at each communication.
  • Naturally, you will be given an option to “opt-out” of this service which will be outlined by us in any form of communication to you.

 

  1. What Information do we Collect?

Your insurance claim contains all types of legitimate questions that an insurance company can ask in respect of an insurance claim that you seek payment for, we will need to ask you certain types of questions, they include but are not limited to:

  • Full Name which may include middles name(s)
  • Address & Eircode
  • Place of Residence & Previous Residence (should it be necessary)
  • Date of Birth (This may be linked to databases for fraud detection)
  • Gender
  • Telephone Numbers / Email Address
  • Credit / Debit Card and Bank Account details
  • Medical / Health / Health Related Information
  • Unspent Criminal Convictions
  • Marital Status
  • Previous Claims History
  • Employer Details
  • Driver Licence Details
  • Penalty Points / Road Traffic Offences
  • Telematics Data
  • GPS Tracker Information
  • Proof of Identification in the form of a driving licence and/or passport,
  • Copy of recent Bank Statement and Proof of Address.
  • Copy of utility bills, etc.

Should it be the case that you have a joint policy, i.e. named driver(s) under your motor insurance policy or a spouse living with you in the home under your house insurance policy or include another interested party on any other policy type, we may need similar information regarding these persons/parties. Should you provide this information, we will assume that you have been given the consent of these persons/parties to supply this information to us. You should make these other persons/parties aware of this privacy statement, inform them that it also applies to them and give them our contact details outlined above should they wish to contact us with any concerns they may have.

  1. Do you need to supply this Information to us?

We request this information from you so that your insurance claim can legitimately perform. If we are collecting your data for this purpose and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the claim cannot be completed and/or details are incorrect and may result in a claim not being paid and your encountering difficulty in trying to purchase another insurance contract.

However, you do have a range of different options available to you in respect of the current data protection regulations and Acts, some of these include the Right to Restriction, Right to be Forgotten, Right to Data Portability and the Right to Object. Should you require more information about your rights please visit www.dataprotection.ie.

  1. Your Consent

Where the use of your personal information by us requires your consent, such consent will be provided to us in accordance with our terms of business available at www.proinsuranceclaims.ie/terms-of-business/  or any other contract we may have entered into with you or stipulated in our communication with you from time to time. Where we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

  1. Why we need to collect Sensitive Information about you?

We will process your personal data where it is necessary for us to comply with our contractual obligations to you, or where we need to take pre-contractual steps at your request.

We will process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. “Legitimate interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. For example, we may process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website and to ensure that our websites and systems are secure. When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests –we will not use your personal data where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we are required or permitted by law).

Your Insurance Company may process personal data they receive about you from third parties including but not limited to us, business partners, other insurers, claims teams and fraud prevention agencies.

Insurance is a risk-based market therefore insurers request your information so that they can evaluate and cost rate the risk accordingly, for the performance of your claim you need to disclose all material facts which are material to your insurance claim.

Some of the material information and facts you may have to disclose are regarded as sensitive information such as Unspent Criminal Convictions data or Health data. If there are questions related to unspent Criminal Convictions or Health on your claim questionnaire, we will need to ask you about them.

Data Concerning Health is personal data which is regarded as more sensitive and so needs greater protection, such as medical records. In the event that you disclose such information to us we will assist you with greater security needs.

Who gets to Access your Personal Data and Sharing your Information?

Assuming you purchase an a service from us, during the life of your claim and for a legitimate time thereafter, a range of different third parties may obtain your data for any further processing, we may share your information with third parties which includes but is not limited to:

  • Insurers / Underwriters / Managing General Agents (MGA’s) / Sub-Brokers / Re-Insurers
  • Vehicle Repair Companies / Property Repair Companies
  • Motor Assessor(s)
  • Loss Adjusters / Loss Assessors
  • Solicitors / Accountants
  • Witnesses to an accident
  • Forensics Experts or Claims Investigators
  • Law Enforcement agencies like the Gardaí
  • Regulatory authorities like the Central Bank
  • Credit Reference agencies
  • Central Credit Register
  • Company Director Search Websites
  • Financial Services Ombudsman
  • Injuries Board
  • In accordance with their remit, insurers may seek highly confidential information about you from other sources, these include but are not limited to:
  • Publicly available information including social media sites, online content, newspaper articles, TV, radio and other media content, court judgements.
  • Insurance industry databases which collect and share information about you
  • Insurance Ireland also have a fraud prevention website and should a statement be made about you by another it will be forwarded onto the relevant insurance provider.

We may outsource certain aspects of our business to the European Economic Area. Under our arrangements with these service providers and insurers they are responsible for ensuring that such transfers of information are carefully managed to protect your privacy. If you would like more information regarding this, please refer to our Privacy Policy or contact us.

If you remain concerned about the level of detail that any of the above / below has or may potentially ask you for, please do not hesitate to contact us and we will assist with the best advice possible to you due to the fact we value your business however we feel it important to make you aware of what may potentially occur.

When we ask you for certain information, it is because insurance companies need the information to perform certain validations about you, typical examples of this would include but are not limited to:

Information Sought Purpose(s) Reason why
Driving Licence Number To validate that your driving licence is in order with the relevant authority.

To validate the number of penalty points disclosed by you.

A valid driving licence is essential as an integral part of your insurance claim.
Motor Third Party Liability

Databases.

Provide information about your insurance policy for inclusion in the Motor Third Party Liability Databases. (MTPLD)

The information contained on this database can be accessed by Government bodies which include the Gardaí and the Motor Insurers Bureau of Ireland (MIBI) for the purposes permitted by law, including electronic licensing and law enforcement.

To comply with legal obligations.
National Fleet Database Commercial motor fleets/motor trade policyholder will be issued with a Unique Identification Number by insurers to upload personal information on this database. Insurers and other Government agencies including the Gardaí and the MIBI can check this database for the information you provided. To comply with statutory and legal obligations.
National Vehicle Data File (NVDF) & IIDS Hub Insurers can access the NVDF controlled by the Department of Transport, Tourism and Sports (DTTAS) to validate driver numbers, number of penalty points per driver.Insurers may also be required by law to provide a validated driver number associated with all named drivers specified under an approved policy of motor insurance to the DTTAS. When you provide us with an No Claims Discount (NCD) PIN number, they will verify your No Claims information using the IIDS hub, where such information is made available by your previous insurer. This type of information is material to your policy performance.

To validate your driver number and No Claims Discount.

To comply with legal obligations.

‘Insurance Link’ Shared Claims Database – www.inslink.ie To validate the claims details declared against claims history recorded on Insurance Link. Claims information is integral part of your insurance contract, non-disclosure/misrepresentation could make your policy void and/or result in claims not being paid. It also assists Insurers in the detection and defence of exaggerated and fraudulent claims.

 

  1. The Legitimate basis for Collecting your Personal Information and Contacting you

Your business is important to us. We set out below the legitimate reasons why we collect your personal data and confirm that the purposes of this data collection is always in your best interests.

Description Reason why
Set Up, Administer, Manage the claim. To obtain the necessary information required by Insurers to proceed with your claim.
Request for Identity Verification To meet with fraud detection and prevention, anti-money laundering and counter terrorism requirements.

To be able to demonstrate insurable interest for your claim.

Contacting you to verify your up to date Postal Address and to obtain your Email Address To assist in sending your information to the correct location.
Contacting you to obtain additional information requested by Insurers following a loss/claim As your agent, we act as agent between the insurer and you and will assist you with your claim.
Updating You during the life of the claim Acting in your best interest and assist you with your claim.

 

  1. Sharing your Information for Fraud Prevention, Money Laundering and other offences

The data you provide will be sent to your insurance company and may be shared with other insurance companies, other third parties as well as certain statutory and other authorised bodies for the purposes of detection and prevention of fraud, money laundering and counter terrorism.

  • Sharing information about you with other insurers and public bodies including the Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport, the Road Safety Authority, the Department of Finance and the Gardaí.
  • Private Investigators, tracing debtors or beneficiaries, recovering debt, managing your accounts and/ insurance policies.
  • Undertaking fraud searches on publicly available information as outlined above and other industry databases as outlined in Section 6 above.

 

  1. Using our Website & Online Information

Our website www.proinsuranceclaims.ie  has introduced cookies with effect from 24th of April 2018. The purpose of the cookies is solely to assist us in redesigning our website to ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format.  Please refer to our E-Privacy Policy for information on our Cookie Policy. We also use Google Business and Analytics which optimises our search engine results, should you wish to retain your privacy please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  1. Your Rights in respect of your Personal Information

You have a number of rights in respect of the information stored about you, which include but are not limited to:

  • Subject Access Requests for your information.
  • The Right to Rectification to correct any mistakes on our records.
  • The Right to be Forgotten to erase any documents you feel necessary however our legal obligations may over power these.
  • The Right to Restriction of processing which allows you not to be subject to automated decision making if the decision produces legal or other significant effects about you.
  • The Right to Data Portability which allows you to move certain data to other providers.
  • The Right to Withdraw your consent however due to the fact we will rely on the contract as our legitimate basis for processing your information we will need to fulfil our legal obligations.

You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie for information about your rights.

  1. Right of Access

Every person has a Right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. Under the Data Protection Acts, a Subject Access Request should be submitted in writing along with proof of your identity to our postal address for the attention of the “Managing Director” and we will reply within 30 calendar days. Please be specific in your request as this will assist us to complete your request promptly.

  1. How Long do we Retain your Personal Information

If you purchase a service from us, information will be held for the duration of your insurance claim and for at least six years after our relationship ends in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations and for use in connections with any claims. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. For more information on our data retention policy/schedule please contact us.

  1. Data Security

Setanta Public Loss Assessors Limited intent is to strictly protect the security of your personal information; honour your choice for its intended use; and carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We have taken appropriate steps to safeguard and secure information we collect online, including the use of encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. However, you should always take into consideration that the internet is an open forum and that data may flow across networks with little or no security measures, and therefore such information may be accessed by people other than those you intended to access it.

  1. Complaint and Contact Us

If you are concerned about us protecting your privacy, you can make a complaint. We will act upon it promptly as per our privacy policy. You can contact us as set out in Section 1 ‘General’ above. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office (“DPC”). You can find further details on the DPC website at www.dataprotection.ie. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please email info@proinsuranceclaims.ie

 

This privacy statement was last updated on 24th of May 2018. 

Setanta Public Loss Assessors T/A Pro Insurance Claims is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.